Terms of Use

These Terms of Use describe the terms and conditions applicable to your access and use of the website “www.jaleelcashandcarry.com”and its mobile application platform (each a “Platform”) within the territory of United Arab Emirates. This document is a legally binding agreement between you as the user(s) of the Platform (may be referred to as “you”, “your” or “User” hereinafter) and the Jaleel Traders LLC, listed in clause 2.a below (may be referred to as “Jaleel”, “Jaleel Cash & Carry”, “JT”, “we” or “our” hereinafter).

  1. Application and Acceptance of the Terms
    1. User’s use of the Platform and Jaleel’s services, software and products (collectively called as the “Services” hereinafter) is subject to the terms and conditions contained in this document as well as the Privacy Policy, The Product Listing Policy, IP Infringement Policy and any other rules and policies of the Platform that Jaleel may publish from time to time.
    2. This document and such other rules and policies of the Platform are collectively referred to below as the “Terms”. By accessing the Platform or using the Services, User agrees to accept and be bound by the Terms. Please do not use the Services or access the Platform if you do not accept all of the Terms or are unable to be bound by the Terms.
    3. User may not use the Services and may not accept the Terms if you are not of legal age to form a binding contract with Jaleel.
    4. You acknowledge and agree that Jaleel may amend any Terms at any time by posting the relevant amended and restated Terms on the Platform. By continuing to use the Services or the Platform, you acknowledge to have accepted the amended Terms and agree that the amended Terms will apply to you.
    5. The Terms may not otherwise be modified except in writing by an authorized officer of Jaleel.

  2. Provision of Services
    1. The entity, which you are contracting with, to access the Platform, is Jaleel Traders LLC.
    2. You must register as a User on the Platform in order to access and use Services. Further, Jaleel reserves the right, without prior notice, to restrict access to or use of certain Services (or any features within the Services) subject to other conditions that Jaleel may impose in its discretion.
  3. Users Generally
    1. You agree that (a) you will not copy, reproduce, download, re-publish, sell, distribute or resell any Services or any information, text, images, graphics, video clips, sound, directories, files, databases or listings, etc. available on or through the Platform (the “Platform Content”), and (b) you will not copy, reproduce, download, compile or otherwise use any Platform Content for the purposes of operating a business that competes with Jaleel, or otherwise commercially exploiting the Platform Content or systematic retrieval of Platform Content from the Platform to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database or directory (whether through robots, spiders, automatic devices or manual processes).
    2. You must read Jaleel’s Privacy Policy which governs the protection and use of personal information about Users of Platform. You accept the terms of the Privacy Policy and agree to the use of the personal information about you in accordance with the Privacy Policy.
    3. Jaleel may allow Users access to content, products or services offered by third parties through hyperlinks (in the form of word link, banners, channels or otherwise), API or otherwise to such third parties' web sites. You are cautioned to read such third parties terms and conditions and/or privacy policies before using the Platform with respect to such content, products or services that you may avail. You acknowledge that Jaleel has no control over such third parties' web sites and shall not be responsible or liable to anyone for such web sites, or any content, products or services made available on such web sites.
    4. You agree not to undertake any action which may undermine the integrity of Jaleel’s feedback system.
    5. By posting or displaying any information, content or material (“User Content”) on the Platform or providing any User Content to Jaleel or our representative(s), you grant perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, and sub-licensable license to Jaleel to display, transmit, distribute, reproduce, publish, translate, and otherwise use any or all of the User Content in any form, media, or technology now known or not currently known in any manner and for any purpose which may be beneficial to the operation of the Platform, the provision of any Services and/or the business of the User. You confirm and warrant to Jaleel that you have all the rights, power and authority necessary to grant the above license.
    6. User agrees, undertake and confirm that User’s use of Platform shall be strictly governed by the following binding principles:
  4. User shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information which:
    1. belongs to another person and to which User does not have any right to;
    2. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;
    3. is unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing including but not limited to "indecent representation of women";
    4. is misleading in any way;
    5. is patently offensive to the online community, such as sexually explicit content, or content that promotes obscenity, paedophilia, racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;
    6. harasses or advocates harassment of another person;
    7. involves the transmission of "junk mail", "chain letters", or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming" or messages using Jaleel communication platform;
    8. promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libellous;
    9. infringes upon or violates any third party's rights [including, but not limited to, intellectual property rights, rights of privacy (including without limitation unauthorized disclosure of a person's name, email address, physical address or phone number) or rights of publicity];
    10. contains restricted or password-only access pages, or hidden pages or images (those not linked to or from another accessible page);
    11. provides material that exploits people in a sexual, violent or otherwise inappropriate manner or solicits personal information from anyone;
    12. provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses;
    13. contains video, photographs, or images of another person (with a minor or an adult) without his consent;
    14. tries to gain unauthorized access or exceeds the scope of authorized access to the Platform or to profiles, blogs, communities, account information, bulletins, friend request, or other areas of the Platform or solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other users;
    15. engages in commercial activities and/or sales without prior written consent such as contests, sweepstakes, barter, advertising and pyramid schemes, or the buying or selling of "virtual" products related to the Platform. Throughout this Terms of Use, Jaleel's prior written consent means a communication coming from Jaleel's Legal Department, specifically in response to Your request, and specifically addressing the activity or conduct for which You seek authorization;
    16. solicits gambling or engages in any gambling activity which, in sole discretion, believes is or could be construed as being illegal;
    17. interferes with another User's use and enjoyment of the Platform or any other individual's User and enjoyment of similar services;
    18. refers to any website or URL that, in sole discretion, contains material that is inappropriate for the Platform or any other website, contains content that would be prohibited or violates the letter or spirit of these Terms of Use;
    19. harm minors in any way;
    20. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights or third party's trade secrets or rights of publicity or privacy or shall not be fraudulent or involve the sale of counterfeit or stolen products;
    21. violates any law for the time being in force;
    22. deceives or misleads the addressee/ users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
    23. impersonate another person;
    24. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; or contains any trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancel-bots, Easter-eggs or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, diminish value of, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;
    25. threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of United Arab Emirates or any other country, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation; shall not be false, inaccurate or misleading;
    26. shall not, directly or indirectly, offer, attempt to offer, trade or attempt to trade in any item, the dealing of which is prohibited or restricted in any manner under the provisions of any applicable law, rule, regulation or guideline for the time being in force;
    27. shall not create liability for Jaleel or cause Jaleel to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our internet service provider ("ISPs") or other suppliers;
    28. You shall not use any "deep-link", "page-scrape", "robot", "spider" or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Platform or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Platform or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Platform. Jaleel reserve its right to bar any such activity;
    29. User shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Platform, or any other systems or networks connected to the Platform or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Platform, by hacking, password "mining" or any other illegitimate means;
    30. Unless expressly permitted, User shall not probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Platform or any network connected to the Platform nor breach the security or authentication measures on the Platform or any network connected to the Platform. User may not reverse look-up, trace or seek to trace any information on any other User of or visitor to Platform, or any other user, including any account on the Platform not owned by User, to its source, or exploit the Platform or any service or information made available or offered by or through the Platform, in any way where the purpose is to reveal any information, including but not limited to personal identification or information, other than User’s own information, as provided for by the Platform.
  5. User Accounts
    1. User must be registered on the Platform to access or avail the Services. Except with Jaleel’s approval, one User may only register one account on the Platform. Jaleel may cancel or terminate a User’s account if Jaleel has reasons to suspect that the User has concurrently registered or controlled two or more accounts. Further, Jaleel may reject User’s application, without assigning any reasons thereof, for registration for any other reason.
    2. A set of User ID and OTP (One Time Password) / password is unique to a single account. You shall be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your user ID and password and for all activities that occur under User’s account. You agree that all activities that occur under your account (including without limitation, posting any company or product information, clicking to accept any terms & conditions or rules, subscribing to or making any payment for any services, sending emails using the Platform or other communications) will be deemed to have been authorized by you.
  6. User’s Responsibilities
    1. You represent, warrant and agree that (a) you are at least eighteen (18) years of age or above and are fully able and competent to understand and agree to the Terms; (b) you have full power and authority to accept the Terms, to grant the license and authorization (if applicable) and to perform the obligations hereunder; (c) you use the Platform and Services for business purposes only; (d) the address you provide when registering your account on the Platform is the principal place of business of your business entity; and (e) your business is validly existing and incorporated / established as per the provisions of applicable laws.
    2. User will be required to provide information or material about User’s entity, business or products/services as part of the registration process on the Platform or your use of any Service or the User account. Each User represents warrants and agrees that (a) such information and material whether submitted during the registration process or thereafter throughout the continuation of the use of the Platform or Service is true, accurate, current and complete, and (b) User will maintain and promptly amend all information and material to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.
    3. User consents to the inclusion of the contact information about User in Jaleel’s database.
  7. Breaches
    1. Jaleel reserves the right in its sole discretion, without intimation to the User, remove, modify or reject any User Content that User submit to, post or display on the Platform which Jaleel reasonably believes is unlawful, violates the Terms, could subject Jaleel or its affiliates to liability, or is otherwise found inappropriate in Jaleel’s opinion.
    2. If any User breaches any Terms, or if Jaleel has reasonable grounds to believe that a User is in breach of any Terms, Jaleel shall, at its sole discretion, have the right to take such disciplinary actions as it deems appropriate, including without limitation: (i) suspending or terminating the User’s account and any and all accounts determined to be related to such account by Jaleel in its discretion; (ii) restricting, downgrading, suspending or terminating the subscription of, access to, or current or future use of any Service; and (iii) any other corrective actions, discipline or penalties as Jaleel may deem necessary or appropriate in its sole discretion.
    3. Jaleel reserves the right to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any suspected criminal or civil wrongdoing. Further, Jaleel may disclose the User's identity and contact information, if requested by a government or law enforcement body, an injured third party, or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action.
    4. Each User agrees to indemnify Jaleel, its affiliates, directors, employees, agents and representatives and to hold them harmless, from any and all damages, losses, claims and liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) which may arise from your submission, posting or display of any User Content, from your use of the Platform or Services, or from your breach of the Terms.
  8. Limitation of Liability
    1. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY JALEEL ON OR THROUGH THE PLATFORM ARE PROVIDED "AS IS", "AS AVAILABLE" AND “WITH ALL FAULTS”, AND JALEEL HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY WARRANTIES OF CONDITION, QUALITY, DURABILITY, PERFORMANCE, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, CONDITIONS, AND UNDERTAKINGS ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED.
    2. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, JALEEL MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE VALIDITY, ACCURACY, CORRECTNESS, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, STABILITY, COMPLETENESS OR CURRENTNESS OF ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE PLATFORM; AND JALEEL MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND CONCERNING ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE OFFERED OR DISPLAYED ON THE PLATFORM.
  9. Force Majeure
    1. Under no circumstances shall Jaleel be held liable for any delay or failure or disruption of the content or services delivered through the Platform resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces or causes beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation, Internet failures, computer, telecommunications or any other equipment failures, electrical power failures, strikes, labor disputes, riots, insurrections, civil disturbances, shortages of labor or materials, fires, flood, storms, explosions, acts of God, war, governmental actions, orders of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals or non-performance of third parties.
  10. 10. Intellectual Property Rights
    1. Jaleel is the sole owner or lawful licensee of all the rights and interests in the Platform and the Platform Content. All title, ownership and intellectual property rights in the Platform and Platform Content shall remain with Jaleel or licensors of the Platform Content, as the case may be. All rights not otherwise claimed under the Terms or by Jaleel are hereby reserved.
    2. "Jaleel", “Jaleel Cash & Carry” and any other related icons and logos are registered trademarks or trademarks or service marks of Jaleel Traders LLC, in various jurisdictions and are protected under applicable copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights laws. The unauthorized copying, modification, use or publication of these marks is strictly prohibited.
  11. Notices
    1. All legal notices or demands to or upon Jaleel shall be made in writing and sent to Jaleel personally, by courier, or certified mail to the following entity and address: Jaleel Traders LLC, Level 2, MVK Central, Al Majan, Near Al Barari, Dubai UAE PB NO.3262 Attn: Legal Department. The notices shall be effective when they are received by Jaleel in any of the above-mentioned manner.
    2. All legal notices or demands to or upon a User shall be effective if either delivered personally, sent by courier, certified mail, by facsimile or email to the last-known correspondence, fax or email address provided by the User to Jaleel, or by posting such notice or demand on an area of the Platform that is publicly accessible without a charge. Notice to a User shall be deemed to be received by such User if and when, a) Jaleel is able to demonstrate that communication, whether in physical or electronic form, has been sent to such User, or b) immediately upon Jaleel posting such notice on an area of the Platform that is publicly accessible without charge.
  12. General Provisions
    1. Subject to any terms & conditions, the Terms constitute the entire agreement between User and Jaleel with respect to and govern User’s use of the Platform and Services, superseding any prior written or oral agreements in relation to the same subject matter herein.
    2. Jaleel and User are independent contractors, and no agency, partnership, joint venture; employee-employer relationship is intended or created by the Terms.
    3. If any provision of the Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be deleted and the remaining provisions shall remain valid and be enforced.
    4. Jaleel’s omission to enforce any right or failure to act with respect to any breach by User under the Terms will not constitute a waiver of that right nor a waiver of Jaleel’s right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.
    5. Jaleel shall have the right to assign the Terms (including all of our rights, titles, benefits, interests, and obligations and duties in the Terms to any person or entity (including any affiliates of Jaleel). User may not assign, in whole or part, the Terms to any person or entity.
    6. The Terms shall be governed by the laws of United Arab Emirates and the parties to the Terms agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Dubai, UAE.
  13. Grievance Officer
    1. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
      Arun Ponnappan
      Customer Marketing,Level 2, MVK Central, Al Majan, Near Al Barari, Dubai UAE. PB NO. 3262.
      Email:grievance-officer@Jaleel.ae

PRIVACY POLICY

Jaleelcashandcarry.com and its mobile application platform (each a “Platform”) is a platform which allows the users (at present the users in UAE only) to communicate with Jaleel directly either through direct messaging or through the mobile application itself. Jaleel recognizes the importance of privacy as well as the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by Jaleel and sets out how Jaleel may collect, use and disclose information in relation to Users of the Platform.

User may use Jaleel’s services and products via a mobile device either through mobile applications or mobile optimized websites. This Privacy Policy also applies to such use of Jaleel’s services and products.

All capitalized terms not defined in this document shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use of the Platform, which can be found here. Contracting entity shall be Jaleel Traders LLC (herein after referred to as ‘Jaleel’ or ‘Jaleel Cash & Carry’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’)

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
    1. User(s) privacy is important to Jaleel and Jaleel have taken steps to ensure that Jaleel do not collect more information from User than is necessary for Jaleel to provide User(s) with Jaleel’s services and to protect User(s) account.
    2. Information including, but not limited to, User name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, gender, date and/or year of birth and user preferences ("Registration Information") may be collected at the time of User registration on the Platform.
    3. In connection with any communication or transaction and payment services or any other services that you may avail using the Platform, information, including but not limited to, bank account numbers, billing and delivery information, credit/debit card numbers and expiration dates and tracking information from cheque or money orders ("Account Information") may be collected, among other things, to facilitate the sale and purchase as well as the settlement of purchase price of the products or services transacted on or procured through the Platform.
    4. Jaleel record and retain details of Users’ activities on the Platform. Information relating to communication or transactions including, but not limited to, the types and specifications of the goods, pricing and delivery information, any dispute records and any information disclosed in any communication forum provided by us and/or other affiliated companies of Jaleel (“Activities Information”) may be collected as and when the communication and / or transactions are conducted through the Platform.
    5. Jaleel record and retain records of Users’ browsing or buying activities on Platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns and User behavioural patterns. In addition, we gather statistical information about the Platform and visitors to the Platform including, but not limited to, IP addresses, browser software, operating system, software and hardware attributes, pages viewed, number of sessions and unique visitors (together "Browsing Information").
    6. Registration Information, Account Information, Activities Information, and Browsing Information are collectively referred to as Personal Data.
    7. It is mandatory for Users of the Platform to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that Users do not provide any or sufficient Personal Data marked as mandatory, Jaleel may not be able to complete the registration process or provide such Users with Jaleel’s products or services.
  2. USE OF PERSONAL DATA
  3. If you provide any Personal Data to Jaleel, you are deemed to have authorized Jaleel to collect, retain and use that Personal Data for the following purposes:

    1. Verification of User’s identity;
    2. processing User’s registration as a user, providing User with a log-in ID for the Platform and maintaining and managing User’s registration;
    3. providing User with customer service and responding to User(s) queries, feedback, claims or disputes;
    4. to facilitate communication between Users on the Platform and / or processing Users transactions on the Platform;
    5. performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and layout of the Platform, to improve Jaleel’s product offerings and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;
    6. subject to applicable law, Jaleel (including our affiliated companies and their designated Service Providers) may use User’s name, phone number, residential address, email address, fax number and other data ("Marketing Data") to provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to User(s) relating to products and services offered by Jaleel or Jaleel’s affiliated companies;
    7. if User voluntarily submit User information or other information to the Platform for publication on the Platform through the publishing tools, then Users are deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information on the Platform; and
    8. making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law, regulations and guidelines or in respect of any investigations, claims or potential claims brought on or against us or against third parties.
  4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. User further agrees that Jaleel may disclose and transfer User’s Personal Data to third party service providers that are providing Users with services (including but not limited to data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, delivery services, payment extension services, authentication and verification services and logistics services) ("Service Providers"). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to Jaleel and are only permitted to use Users Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified in clause 2 herein above.
    2. User(s) agree that Jaleel may disclose and transfer User(s) Personal Data to Jaleel’s affiliated companies and/or their designated Service Providers.
    3. When necessary, Jaleel may also disclose and transfer User’s Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organizations.
    4. Any Personal Data supplied by User will be retained by Jaleel and will be accessible by our employees, any Service Providers engaged by Jaleel and third parties referred to in clause 3 herein, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in Clause 2 herein above.
    5. All voluntary information may be made publicly available on the Platform and therefore accessible by any internet user. Any voluntary information that User disclose to Jaleel becomes public information and User relinquish any proprietary rights (including but not limited to the rights of confidentiality and copyright) in such information. User should exercise caution when deciding to include personal or proprietary information in the voluntary information that User submit to Jaleel.
    6. Jaleel may share User’s Personal Data with third parties, including without limitation, banks, financial institutions, credit agencies, or vendors to enable such third parties to offer their products or services to such Users. .. While Jaleel shall endeavor to have in place internal procedures to keep User’s Personal Data secured from intruders, there is no guarantee that such measures/procedures can eliminate all of the risks of theft, loss or misuse.
    7. Jaleel may establish relationships with other parties and websites to offer User the benefit of products and services which Jaleel does not offer. Jaleel may offer you access to these other parties and/or their websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the products and services enabled or facilitated by such third parties. The privacy policies of those other parties may differ from Jaleel, and Jaleel has no control over the information that User may submit to those third parties. User should read the relevant privacy policy for those third parties before responding to and availing any offers, products or services advertised or provided by those third parties.
  5. RIGHT TO UPDATE PERSONAL DATA
    1. Subject to the applicable laws, Users have the right of access to personal information held by Jaleel and to request updating / correcting the information.
  6. COOKIES
    1. Jaleel uses "cookies" to store specific information about User and track User(s) visits to the Sites. A "cookie" is a small amount of data that is sent to User’s browser and stored on User’s device. If User do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time User uses the same device to access the Platform, our services will be notified of User visit to the Platform and in turn Jaleel may have knowledge of User visit and the pattern of User’s usage.
    2. Generally, Jaleel use cookies to identify User and enable Jaleel to i) access User’s Registration Information or Account Information so User do not have to re-enter it; ii) gather statistical information about usage by Users; iii) research visiting patterns and help target advertisements based on User interests; iv) assist Jaleel’s partners to track User visits to the Platform and process orders; and v) track progress and participation on the Platform.
    3. User can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the browser which is installed in User’s device. If User chooses, User can change those configurations. If User rejects all cookies by choosing the cookie-disabling function, User may be required to re-enter information on the Platform more often and certain features of the Platform may be unavailable.
  7. MINORS
    1. The Platform and its contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18). However, Jaleel have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Platform. If a minor has provided Jaleel with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact Jaleel’s Legal Department at the address set out in clause 9 below to remove the information.
  8. SECURITY MEASURES
    1. Jaleel employ commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorized access to the Platform, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the information Jaleel hold. No data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while Jaleel try to protect the information Jaleel hold, Jaleel cannot guarantee the security of any information User transmit to Jaleel and Users do so at their own risk.
  9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on the Platform. Once posted on the Platform the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. User agree that any information Jaleel hold about User (as described in this Privacy Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Privacy Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Privacy Policy.
  10. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
    1. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
      Arun Ponnappan
      Customer Marketing
      Level 2, MVK Central, Al Majan, Near Al Barari, Dubai UAE PB NO.3262
      Email:grievance-officer@Jaleel.ae

Terms and Conditions for Logistics Services and Payment Services

By availing the Logistics Services and/ or Payment Services (defined below) of Third Party Service Providers (hereinafter referred to as ‘we’/ ‘us’), Buyer or any other party acting on their behalf with an interest in the Order(s) (defined below), (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘you’), agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein below (“Terms”).

  1. Definitions:
  2. In these Terms:

    1. “Buyer(s)” shall mean the person or individual who has purchased the Products offered for sale by the Jaleel on the Platform and is availing Logistics Services and Payment Services from us.
    2. “Chargeback” is a settled transaction that is reversed to the Buyer(s) by the Payment Instruments, upon receiving a chargeback request from the Buyer(s), upon failure of the Jaleel to provide an explanation along with documentary evidence that the chargeback request should be rejected.
    3. ‘Consignee’ shall mean the Buyer or any person named in the Delivery Note or any of his/her representatives that takes the delivery of Shipment being transported.
    4. ‘Dangerous Goods’ includes products that are or may become of a dangerous, hazardous, inflammable, radioactive, or damaging nature, products liable to taint or affect other products and products likely to harbor or encourage vermin or other pests.
    5. ‘Delivery Note’ shall means the Waybill containing the essential information (as determined by us on our sole discretion) required for the performance of the Logistics Services, including name, delivery address and contact number (if applicable) of the Consignee or the designated recipient of the Shipment, description of the contents of the Shipment (if applicable) and COD details (if applicable).
    6. ‘Logistics Services’ means the shipping, delivery, including cash on delivery (“COD”) services and other services provided by us to you pursuant to these Terms.
    7. “Order(s)” shall mean order placed by the Buyer(s) for purchase of Products prescribed by Jaleel. Each Order shall be specifically designated by a unique order number.
    8. “Order Detail(s)” shall mean the details relating to the Order including without limitation, the description of Products, cost of the Products, total amount payable, delivery date etc.
    9. “Payment Services” shall mean the collection of payments by us, for the Order(s), from the Buyer(s): (i) using Payment Instruments (defined below), various banks or financial institutions, that enables the Buyer(s) to pay online; and/ or (ii) for cash on delivery Order(s), by collecting cash and remitting the same to the Jaleel.
    10. ‘Platform’ means the any website and/ or mobile application whereby Jaleel display/ list and sell their Products.
    11. “Product(s)” shall mean multiple categories of goods including but not limited to mobiles, cameras, computers, apparels, footwear, healthcare and personal products, consumer home appliances and consumer electronics etc.
    12. 'Shipment(s) / Consignment(s)' means all Products (excluding documents) that travel under one Delivery Note and which may be carried by any means we choose in our discretion, including air, road or any other carrier.
    13. 'Waybill' shall include any label that may be produced by us under automated systems, air waybill, or consignment note.
  3. If you are availing the Logistics Services from us, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions:
    1. Conditions to Provision of Logistics Services:
      1. We, in our sole discretion, reserve the right to refuse the delivery of any Shipment and/ or forfeit delivery of any Shipment without any liability thereof.
      2. We are entitled to select third party service providers (including but not limited to carriers, storage keepers, warehousing agents, stuffing agents, packers, surveyors, transporters) as independent agents for performance of the Logistics Services under these Terms and Conditions.
      3. Consignments which contain Dangerous Goods or such goods that are expressly prohibited by the railway/airport authority or any other transport agency or government authority or any other law or regulation that may be applicable shall not be accepted by us for delivery.
      4. Consignments addressed to a post box number or with incomplete address will not be delivered by us and the same will be rejected by us.
      5. We may, in our sole discretion, reject any Shipment for the provision of Logistics Services and shall return such rejected Shipment in accordance with the relevant return policy that may be notified by us, from time to time.
      6. We reserve our right to weigh the Shipment at our own weighing centers and in the event of any discrepancy, additional charges may be levied on the Shipment. Any decision by us with respect to any inaccuracy in the information or discrepancy in weight shall be final and you hereby authorize us to determine the accurate weight on your behalf.
      7. We shall not be liable for any loss arising due to confiscation of Shipments by any government agencies due to lack of proper documents or inaccurate information provided to us.
    2. Delivery Services:
      1. Upon receiving a service order for the Logistics Services, we shall use our best endeavours to deliver the Shipment(s) to the delivery address and designated recipient in the Delivery Note. For the avoidance of doubt, the designated recipient may not be the Consignee. We will endeavour to verify the identification of the person receiving the Package at the designated delivery address and obtain the signature of such person’s signature on the Delivery Note.
      2. For onward delivery of Shipments, we will print Delivery Note containing information with respect to Shipment.
      3. Shipments shall be delivered on ‘as is’ basis and unless agreed otherwise, we are under no obligation to inspect the contents of the Shipment. However, we may, in our sole discretion, at any time, inspect the contents of Shipment to ensure compliance to these Terms.
      4. Every effort will be made to adhere to the delivery schedule; however, the Shipment may be delayed due to circumstances beyond our reasonable control.
      5. If the performance of our obligations, in our reasonable opinion is or is likely to be affected by any hindrance, risk, delay, difficulty, or disadvantage whatsoever and which cannot be avoided by our reasonable endeavors, we may, on giving notice in writing to you or without notice where it is not reasonably possible to give such notice, treat the performance of the obligations as terminated and place the Shipment or any part of them at your disposal at any place which we may deem safe and convenient, whereupon our responsibility in respect of the Shipment shall cease. Buyer shall be responsible for any additional costs of carriage to, and delivery and storage at, such place and all other expenses incurred by us in this regard.
      6. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, our total aggregate liability for any claims or losses that may arise in connection to this shall be limited to the amount recovered by us from the insurance company in respect of Products in dispute.
    3. Failed Delivery or Undelivered Shipment:
      1. You acknowledge that a delivery failure (“Failed Delivery” or “Undelivered Shipment”) may occur for various reasons, including but not limited to:
      2. the Consignee’s name is incorrectly stated in the Delivery Note;
      3. the delivery address is incorrectly stated in the Delivery Note;
      4. there is no recipient available at the designated delivery address to receive the Shipment;

        or

      5. the recipient refuses to receive the Shipment.
    4. In the event of a Failed Delivery due to the reasons stated in clause (a) above, we shall retain the Shipment and make a reasonable number of re-delivery attempts (as determined by us in our sole discretion) to deliver the Shipment.
    5. Our decision with respect to settlement of the claim/ dispute shall be final and binding on the Buyer and we shall not entertain any further claims once the claim/ dispute has been settled/ resolved by us.
  4. Indemnity:
    1. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless us, our affiliates and their related officers, directors, employees, agents and sub-contractors from and against all liability, loss, claims (including claims from third parties, sub-contractors or agents), damages, awards, penalties (including penalties imposed by government or regulatory authorities) or expenses (including attorney’s fees) arising out of or related to:
      1. any breach of your obligations, representations or warranties under these Terms;
      2. any non-compliance of applicable law from your part;
      3. any claim or action by a third party in connection with any defect of any products handled by you;
      4. information (whether to us or our affiliates, or their sub-contractors, agents or service providers, or government or regulatory authorities) in relation to the Shipment or otherwise pursuant to these Terms or in contemplation of the Logistics Services, that is incorrect, misleading, or erroneous;
      5. your omission to provide information or documentation required by us or any government or regulatory authorities;
      6. any alleged or actual patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark, trade name, or other intellectual property right infringement or other claim, demand or action resulting from the advertising, publishing, promotion, manufacture, sale, distribution or use of any of the products;
      7. any alleged or actual personal injury, death or property damage suffered by any party arising from the supply or sale of the Shipment to that party;
      8. any claim by a third party or Consignee made pursuant to, or liability arising under any consumer protection laws, including any non-conformity or defect in, or any recall of, any of products.
  5. Limitation of Liability:
  6. In no event will we be liable for indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, including loss of use, loss of profits or interruption of business, howsoever caused or on any theory of liability. We shall not have any liability whatsoever for any claims arising from: (a) any of your acts or omissions; (b) compliance with the instructions given by you or any person acting on your behalf; (c) an act or order of any government authority; (d) riots, civil commotions, strikes, lockouts, stoppage or restraint of labour; (e) explosion, fire, flood or storm; (f) any cause which we could not avoid and the consequences whereof we could not prevent by the exercise of reasonable diligence; (g) any loss, miss-delivery, delay or damage to any Shipment; and/or (h) any dispute or claims between us including without limitation relating to the Shipment or Products hereunder.

    Our aggregate liability (inclusive of interest and legal and other costs) arising under or in connection with the Logistics Services (whether by reason of any negligence or any non-fraudulent misrepresentation, any breach of contract or any express or implied warranty, condition or term of these Terms or any duty at common law) will not in any way exceed an amount of AED 500/-.

  7. Taxes:
    1. We shall charge the Buyer for providing Logistics Services and unless otherwise stated, all such charges shall be exclusive of VAT and Excise Tax. The charges payable for availing the Logistics Services will be displayed in the Rate Card section of the Platform and the same may be modified or amended, from time to time, solely in our discretion without any notice thereof. It shall be Buyer’s duty to routinely check on such charges. In the event you continue to avail the Logistics Services from us, it shall be deemed that you have agreed to such change in charges.
    2. Any other charges levied by any Federal/state/local authorities wherever applicable shall be extra and Buyer shall be liable to pay the same.
    3. The charges shall be subject to applicable taxes, as per prevailing applicable laws
  8. Lien:
    1. We shall have a general and particular lien on the goods and other contents of Shipments and all documents relating thereto in an event of the default by you in the payment of sums of whatever nature due and payable by you to us including, without limitation, charge for attending, co-operating, reporting, fumigating, devanning, restoring, storing or reconditioning and/or all expenses incurred for the benefit or protection of the Shipments, and also for any payments, duties, fines or other expenses including but not limited to interest and legal costs and expenses, due at any time to us from you. If any amount due and payable by you to us is not paid, upon the giving of fifteen (15) calendar days prior written notice, we may, at our absolute discretion and without notice, suspend or stop providing all or any part of the Logistics Services without any liability whatsoever to you or any third party and, at our absolute discretion, may proceed to repossess and sell the Shipments by way of public auction or private tender without further notice. Our rights are reserved for any shortfall subsequent to the disposal of the Shipments.
  9. Obligation
  10. If you are availing the Payment Services from us, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions:

    1. Payment Services:
      1. In order to facilitate the purchase of Products by Buyer(s), we have entered into arrangements with various third-party payment providers (Payment Gate way etc.) such as pre-paid cash cards, wallets, banks, or financial institutions and such other entities ("Payment Instrument(s)") as may be determined by us, in our sole discretion, which shall enable the Buyer(s) to pay for the Orders placed by the Buyer(s) on the Platform.
      2. Buyer(s) hereby agrees and acknowledges that we shall collect the payment, for the Orders placed by the Buyer(s). By availing the Payment Services, Buyer(s) authorizes us and our authorized representatives to collect the transaction amount payable for an Order from the Buyer(s). Jaleel may at its sole discretion allow/ restrict any of the buyer(s) any of the facilities including Cash on Delivery.
      3. Upon placement of Order on Platform, Buyer(s) shall be able to make payment for the Order placed by the Buyer(s) for completing the transaction through one of the Payment Instruments or methods of payment prescribed by us and made available, from time to time, on the Platform.
      4. At the time of placing the Order on Platform, we may in our sole discretion require Buyer(s) to pay an advance amount equivalent to a certain percentage of the value of the Product(s) purchased (“Advance Amount”). Such Advance Amount payable by the Buyer(s) shall in no event exceed the transaction amount for an Order and shall be adjusted from payment received from the Buyer(s) against the Order delivered. In the event of any cancellation of the Order by the Buyer(s), we may in our sole discretion either:
        1. refund the Advance Amount to the Buyer(s);
        2. forfeit the Advance Amount as cancellation fee; or
        3. transfer the Advance Amount to the Jaleel;

          You agree and acknowledge that our decision in this regard shall be final and binding. If you do not agree to the above, you may choose not to transact on the Platform. If you transact on the Platform, it shall be deemed that you have agreed and accepted the above terms.

      5. Buyer(s) hereby acknowledges that the Buyer(s) shall be solely responsible for the transactions / payments for the Products purchased by the Buyer(s).
      6. Buyer(s) hereby consents and agrees to comply with guidelines, instructions, requests, etc., as may be made by us or third party banks or financial institutions, as the case may be or a payment system provider or Payment Instrument from time to time, in relation to these Payment Services.
  11. Submission of Personal Information:
    1. You agree that the personal information including without limitation name, address, contact number, credit card details (" Personal Information") that you provide on the Platform upon registration shall be made available to us by Platform operator at the time of your availing the Payment Services. You represent and warrant that, at all times, this Personal Information will be true, accurate, current and complete.
    2. You agree to maintain and update the Personal Information in case of any change and shall ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is true, accurate and complete.
    3. It is hereby clarified that we shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever for any loss or damage incurred by you or any dispute initiated by or against you, due any untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete Personal Information provided to us.
    4. You hereby agree, acknowledge and accept that we shall use your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  12. Cancellation and Refunds:
  13. We hereby undertake and agree that in the event of a cancellation (if applicable) or refund request being made by the Buyer(s) in accordance with the prevailing laws, all refunds shall be processed based on the proportionate price of the product shown in the invoice or the price of the proportionate price of the damaged product on the day of return, whichever is lesser. Refund amount will reflect in the Buyer’s account, as the case may be based on respective banks policies.

  14. Limitation of Liability:
    1. You acknowledge that apart from direct delivery we may provide one or more Third Party Service Providers which are more fully described under the ‘Definitions’ clause above for the Logistics Services / Payment Services. You further acknowledge and agree that Platform has no role to play in the provision of Logistics Services / Payment Services by such Third Party Service Providers and you shall not hold the Platform liable for any deficiency in services by such Third Party Service Providers.
    2. You acknowledge that our liability with respect to the Payment Services shall be limited maximum to the value of damaged products on return and subject to these terms and conditions.
    3. You acknowledge that the Payment Services are being provided on a ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis and may be interrupted while browsing, transacting, using or uploading information on the Platform. You further agree that we reserve the right to suspend the Payment Services, forthwith without assigning any reason whatsoever, at our sole discretion.
    4. You agree and confirm that the Payment Services are being provided to you on a best efforts basis with all efforts to keep these valid and subsisting. We shall not in any manner be liable to you for failure or delay in providing the Payment Services.
    5. You acknowledge that the entire risk of using the Payment Services, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event we shall be liable to you for any special, incidental, indirect, punitive or consequential damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages of loss of goods or services, loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of information, or any other pecuniary loss) arising out of the use of, or inability to use or access of the Payment Services or for any security breach or any virus, bug, unauthorized intervention, defect, or technical malfunctioning of the website, whether or not foreseeable and whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, or based on any theory of liability, including breach of contract or warranty, negligence or other tortious action, or any other claim arising out, of or in connection with, your use of, or access to, the Payment Services. Further, we shall not be liable to you for any temporary disablement, permanent discontinuance of the Payment Services by us or for any consequences resulting from such actions.
    6. Our aggregate liability (inclusive of interest and legal and other costs) arising under or in connection with Payment Services (whether by reason of any negligence or any non-fraudulent misrepresentation, any breach of contract or any express or implied warranty, condition or term of these Terms or any duty at common law) will not in any way exceed an amount of AED 100/-
  15. Miscellaneous Clauses:
    1. We shall not be liable for any loss arising due to the causes beyond our control including without limitation, act of god, floods, accidents, fire, theft, war or any other force majeure event.
    2. All matters of business should be settled exclusively within the jurisdiction of the DUBAI, UAE and shall be subject to exclusive jurisdiction of courts at DUBAI, United Arab Emirates.
    3. Any right arising out of these Terms shall not be assigned by you without our prior written consent. Any purported transfer, assignment, or delegation without such prior written consent shall be null and void. We may assign or transfer these Terms for any reason to any person. Subject to the foregoing, these Terms shall bind and inure to the benefit of each party’s successors and permitted assigns.
    4. By availing the Logistics Services and Payment Services, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by Privacy Policy. You further agree and accept that we may use your personal information or any personal information that may be provided by you for the purposes of providing Logistics Services and Payment Services in accordance with the privacy policy. You will immediately notify us if you become aware of or suspects any unauthorized use or access to the user data and shall co-operate with us in investigation of such breach and the mitigation of any damage.
    5. We may modify these Terms from time to time, and any such changes will be reflected on the Platform and be effective immediately upon the changes being reflected on the Platform. You agree to be bound to any such changes or modifications and understand and accept the importance of regularly reviewing these Terms as updated on the Platform.
    6. The relationship between you and us is one of independent contractors, and nothing contained in these Terms will be construed to (a) give either party the power to direct and control the day-to-day activities of the other, (b) constitute the parties as partners, joint ventures, co-owners or otherwise as participants in a joint or common undertaking, or (c) allow you to create or assume any obligation on our behalf for any purpose whatsoever.
    7. The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision shall not affect any other part of these Terms. These Terms read along with the Privacy Policy, Undelivered Shipment Policy, and such other policies as may be communicated to you, from time to time, shall constitute the entire understanding between the parties hereto and all other agreements, understanding, acknowledgments shall be stand superseded.